Calories in Honey

Honey has about 21 calories per 1 tsp (7 g), with 0 g protein, 5.8 g carbs and 0 g fat. Per 100 g it has 304 kcal.

Featured in: Low-Calorie Indian Sweets

Compare: Honey vs Sugar

High sugarMostly carbs
21kcal
Calories · 1 tsp (7 g)
0g
Protein · 1 tsp (7 g)
5.8g
Carbs · 1 tsp (7 g)
0g
Fat · 1 tsp (7 g)
Carbs 100%Protein 0%Fat 0%share of calories

Honey calories by serving size

ServingCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 tsp (7 g)21 kcal0 g5.8 g0 g
1 tbsp (21 g)64 kcal0.1 g17.3 g0 g
100 g304 kcal0.3 g82.4 g0 g

Different quantity or a full meal? Use the calorie calculator to add Honey alongside other foods. To see how it fits your day, find your maintenance calories and protein target.

Honey nutrition facts

NutrientPer 100 gPer 1 tsp (7 g)
Calories304 kcal21 kcal
Protein0.3 g0 g
Carbohydrates82.4 g5.8 g
Fat0 g0 g
Fibre0.2 g0 g
Sugar82.1 g5.7 g
Sodium4 mg0 mg
Calcium6 mg0 mg
Iron0.4 mg0 mg
Potassium52 mg4 mg
Vitamin C0.5 mg0 mg

Source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are for the ready-to-eat form unless the name says raw or dry, and vary with recipe, oil and portion.

Coach's take: is Honey healthy?

  • ●Honey is calorie-dense, so portions add up fast at 304 kcal per 100 g. About 100% of its calories come from carbs, 0% from protein and 0% from fat.
  • ●Most of its calories come from sugar, which digests fast and won't keep you full. On a fat-loss diet, keep it occasional and count it. 1 tsp (7 g) adds 21 kcal.
  • ●It's low in protein (0 g in 1 tsp (7 g)), so if you're building muscle, pair it with dal, paneer, curd, eggs or chicken.
  • ●Much of its carbohydrate is sugar (82.1 g per 100 g), so treat it as an occasional food rather than a daily staple.

To burn it off: 1 tsp (7 g) (21 kcal) takes about 4 min of brisk walking or 2 min of running for a 70 kg adult.

Honey: frequently asked questions

How many calories are in one serving of Honey?

+

One serving of Honey, 1 tsp (7 g), has roughly 21 calories, with 0 g protein, 5.8 g carbohydrates, 0 g fat and 0 g fibre.

How many calories are in 100 g of Honey?

+

100 g of Honey has 304 kcal, with 0.3 g protein, 82.4 g carbs, 0 g fat, 0.2 g fibre and 82.1 g sugar.

How much protein is in Honey?

+

Honey has 0.3 g protein per 100 g (0 g in 1 tsp (7 g)). Protein provides about 0% of its calories.

Is Honey good for weight loss?

+

Not ideal. Most of its 304 kcal per 100 g come from sugar, which won't keep you full. 1 tsp (7 g) adds 21 kcal, so keep it occasional.

How long does it take to burn off one serving of Honey?

+

Burning roughly 21 kcal takes about 4 minutes of brisk walking or 2 minutes of running for a 70 kg adult. It takes longer if you're lighter and less time if you're heavier.

Want to know how much Honey fits your goal?

Calories tell you what you eat. A plan tells you what to eat. Get an Indian diet + workout plan built around your body, routine and goal by NASM-certified Coach Himanshu.

Chat with us